Clergy Call and Status

Clergy Calls

 

(current as of January 11, 2022)

  Current Congregation  Calling Congregation
 Accepted    
Scott Kirchoff, Oct 2021 Faith, Kent OH Immanuel, Osmund NE
Stephen Shrum, Nov 2021 St. Mark, Cleveland OH Trinity, Spencerport NY
Robert Wacker, Dec 2021 Concordia, Cabot PA Trinity, Warren OH
     
Declined    
John Genszler, Sept 2021 Prince of Peace, Oregon OH Peace, Seymour IN
Travis Berg, Sept 2021 St. Paul, Latimer IA Zion, Willshire OH
Brian Thorson, Oct 2021 Grace, Lexington MO Redeemer, Sidney OH
Daniel Eggold, Oct 2021 Grace, Lafayette IN St. Thomas, Rocky River
Travis Orr, Oct 2021 Immanuel, Breckinridge OK Zion, Willshire OH
Michael Henn, Nov 2021 Valley, Chagrin Falls OH Zion, Colby WI
Trinity, Spencer WI
Pending    
Matthew Kohl, Dec 2021 Our Redeemer, Cloquet MN St. John, Defiance OH

 

 

 

 

 Installation*  Date  Congregation
John C. Voelker II August 22, 2021 St. John, Akron OH

Jonathan Torreson
   from St. Paul, Decatur IL

October 10, 2021 Our Redeemer, Solon OH
     
Ordination*    

Daniel Golden, candidate
  Concordia Theological Seminary
    Fort Wayne IN

Ordination
   June 13, 2021
Installation
   June 19, 2021
at Calvary Lutheran Church
   Waterloo, NY
at St. Paul Lutheran Church
   Parkersburg WV
     
Paul "Eli" Shaw, candidate
  Concordia Theological Seminary
    Fort Wayne IN
Ordination
   June 13, 2021
Installation
   August 1, 2021
at Trinity Lutheran Church
   Logan, OH
at Peace Lutheran Church
   Cincinnati, OH

 

 

*Please check with each congregation that information on installations/ordinations has not changed since our office received the information. Thank you.

Clergy Status

 

Status Change 

  

      
 Mark Hanchett    Emeritus status    July 13, 2021
 Ted Rellstab    Emeritus status    August 1, 2021
 Eric Van Scyoc    Emeritus status    October 1, 2021
 Richard Habrecht    Emeritus status    October 16, 2021
         

Candidates

       
 Bruce Breudigam        
 Jason Harris        
 Jeremy Kleino        
 Kevin Leidich        
 Michael Manz        
 James May, Jr.        
 Jerome Mitchell        
 Karl Rein        
 Daniel Ruff        
         

Deceased

       
 Ronald E. Duer    Emeritus, Ohio District    June 5, 2021
 Mark D. Hanchett    Emeritus, Ohio District    September 7, 2021
 George Buck, Jr    Emeritus, Ohio District    November 20, 2021

 

Vicars & Interns

 

 

Vicars (2021-2022)

James Burke, St. John Lutheran Church, Dublin OH
James Haugen III, St. Paul Lutheran Church, Napoleon OH
Michael Mapus II, Concordia, Toledo OH
Joel Peter Wagner, Zion Evangelical Lutheran Church, Columbus OH

 

Interns (2021-2022)

Meghan Holst, Zion Lutheran Church, Painesville OH
Sarah Rusche, Luther Home of Mercy, Williston OH

 

SMP Vicars

Chris Ryan, St. Mark Lutheran Church, Chesterland OH

Placement Reports

 

Spring 2021 Placement Report

Spring graduates placed in Ohio District congregations (if married, wife's name in parentheses):

  • Peace, Cincinnati OH; Paul "Eli" Shaw (Lindsey) - FtW
  • St. Paul, Parkersburg WV: Daniel S. Golden (Julia) - FtW

 

Fall 2020 Placement Report

Fall graduates placed in Ohio District congregations (if married, wife's name is in parentheses):

  • Hosanna, Columbia Station OH: Mark Renner (Dana), StL