(current as of October 19, 2020)

Clergy Calls

 

  

 Current Congregation 

  

Calling Congregation 

Accepted

       
Emil Gretarsson, May 2020   Holy Cross, North Canton OH   Open Arms, Slidell LA
Aaron Stinnett, June 2020   St. Paul, Parkersburg WV   Redeemer, Smithfield RI
David Weirauch, July 2020   Redeemer, Sidney OH   St. John and Immanuel, Roger's City, MI
Doug Swanson, Sept 2020   King of Glory, Elgin IL   King of Kings, Mason OH
Brad Viken, Sept 2020   Faith, Hesperia CA   Risen Christ, Springfield
         

Installations*

       
Daniel Broaddus, June 21, 2020   candidate, Concordia Fort Wayne   Zion, Edgerton OH
Jonathon Rusche, July 5, 2020   candidate, Concordia St. Louis   Trinity, Toledo OH
Joshua Gremminger, July 19, 2020   candidate, Concordia St. Louis   St. Paul, Westlake OH
Ken Castor, July 26, 2020   Emeritus, Ohio District   Wilmington, Wilmington OH
James Fundum, August 30, 2020   Concordia Theological Seminary   Immanuel, Hamler OH
Aaron Bueltmann, Oct. 3, 2020   Advent, Forest Hills MD   St. John, Stryker OH
         

Declined

       
Paul Yanke, Aug 2020   Trinity, Fairhope PA
Sts Peter and Paul, Central City PA
  Risen Christ, Springfield OH
Kevin Leidich, Sept 2020   Trinity, Maysville KY   Peace, Owensboro KY
Jason Hoerth, Sept 2020   Zion, Cincinnati OH   Salem, Salem IL
         

Pending

       
 Fred Hearn, Oct 2020    Concordia, Toledo OH    St. James, Marion IN

                                       

*Please check with each congregation that information on installations/ordinations has not changed since our office received the information. Thank you.

 

 

Clergy Status

Status Change 

  

      
Ronald Young   Emeritus status    August 1, 2020 
         

Candidates

       
Bruce Breudigam        
Richard Davenport        
Jason Harris        
Jeremy Kleino        
Karl Koch        
James May, Jr.        
Jerome Mitchell        
Karl Rein        
Daniel Ruff        
         

Deceased

       
Robert H. Hofener   Emeritus, Ohio District    April 21, 2020
George M. Pohlod    Emeritus, Ohio District    April 23, 2020
         

 

 

Vicars

 

Vicars (2020-2021)

John Dolde, Zion Lutheran Church, Painesville OH
Daniel Gray, St. Thomas Lutheran Church, Ohio City OH
Austin Meier, Zion Lutheran Church, Columbus OH
Caleb Worral, St. John Lutheran Church, Dublin OH

 

SMP Vicars

Chris Ryan, St. Mark Lutheran Church, Chesterland OH

 

 

Spring Placement Report

 

Graduates Placed in the Ohio District

Spring graduates placed in Ohio District congregations include (if married, wife’s name is in parentheses):

  • Zion, Edgerton OH:  Daniel S. Broaddus (Teresa), Magdalena, MN – FtW
  • Trinity, Toledo OH:  Jonathon Rusche, StL
  • St. Paul, Westlake, OH: Joshua Gremminger (Anna), StL

 

Vicars in the Ohio District

Assigned as vicars in Ohio District for the coming year (if married, wife’s name is in parentheses):

  • St. John, Dublin OH: Caleb Worral, StL
  • Zion, Painesville OH: John M. Dolde, Fort Wayne IN, FtW
  • St. Thomas, Ohio City OH: Daniel L. Gray, Rochester NY, FtW
  • Zion, Columbus OH: Austin D. Meier, Grafton WI, FtW